BAOBAB OIL AND POWDER



Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from the African continent.



Once offloaded, the ladies scrub the greenish, itchy fuzz off of each fruit with brushes so it does not get mixed in with the fruit pulp. First, the ladies crack open the fruit and scoop the contents (pulp-encrusted seeds and fibres) into handmade wooden mortars. They then rhythmically pound the contents with wooden pestles to separate the powdered pulp from the rest. Then, we sieve the baobab powder twice to obtain superior quality fruit pulp, which is immediately bagged and sealed.



Baobab powder is a rich source of Vitamin C, which contributes to normal:


* Energy release

* Immune function

* Healthy, glowing skin



It is also almost 50% fibre (half soluble and half insoluble) and contains more antioxidants than any other whole fruit.


As it is a natural source of these nutrients, it is more bioavailable than manufactured vitamin supplements, meaning our bodies can absorb the nutrients more easily, ensuring a greater uptake.


For the baobab oil, the seeds are extracted from baobab fruit by cracking the hard outer capsule. The extracted seeds are then washed to remove a powder coating and then air dried in the hot sun. These seeds can be stored for many months before pressing. Baobab oil is made by a cold pressing process. A press, or expeller, ‘squeezes’ the oil from the baobab seed. The newly pressed oil is immediately filtered to help clarify the oil which is then bottled. Our baobab oil has not undergone any further refinement or processing and has no additives. We are proud to say that our oil is 100% pure.

The seeds are retained for future transformation, and the shells and fibres are burnt to produce ash for soap making. We could automate this process; however we choose instead to employ more and to preserve indigenous skills.


Facts about Baobab Oil:

* It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin and a remedy for stretch marks.
* It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
* It helps in the rejuvenation of the skin cells.
* It is very unique in that it does not dry for a longer period of time.
* It is known to enhance the healing of blemishes and wounds. It also has anti-inflammatory components because of its Omega 3 presence

© Copyright 2020 - https://jawaerduni.nl