MARULA OIL



Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative.



Marula oil is the leading African Botanics product at the moment. Known as Africa’s beauty secret, Marula Oil is a very rare product that comes from wild growing trees and hand-harvested from rural communities in South Africa and some parts of East Africa. It is unrefined, certified organic and is obtained by a single cold press process to preserve all of its natural benefits.



Marula oil is pH balanced and non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Its proven anti-microbial properties mean it can actually help heal acne blemishes, and is suitable even for oily and sensitive skin types.



Anti-ageing, it’s full of fatty acids and omega oils, as well as Vitamins E and C, It’s proven to improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and deep-set wrinkles. It fights acne and treats blemishes and scars due to its hydrating and antimicrobial properties, it reduces the size and signs of blemishes when applied to problem areas.



It can also reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It protects hair from environmental damage due to its protective shield of antioxidants and essential minerals. It nourishes the scalp, it’s powerful for moisture retention and restores healthy hair thanks to its natural properties of antioxidants and minerals.




© Copyright 2020 - https://jawaerduni.nl